Choy Li Fut Ranking

Plum Blossom International Federation

梅 花 蔡 李 佛 太 極 國 際 聨 盟 總 會 Choy Li Fut (Cai Li Fo) Ranking System

BEGINNER I(Red Sash/ No Fringe)
1. Basic Stances

2. Basic Punches & Kicks

3. Basic Blocks
BEGINNER II (White Fringe)

1. Jau Sang Ma

2. Small Arrow Fist Form

3. Small Leopard Hand Form
BEGINNER III (Yellow Fringe)

1. 5 Wheel Horse

2. 5 Wheel Fist

3. 9 Star Blocking
INTERMEDIATE I (Orange Fringe)

1. Wall Bag Set

2. Small Cross Pattern Form

3. Chau Sot Single-Ended Staff
INTERMEDIATE II (Green Fringe)

1. Small Plum Blossom Hand Form

2. Mui Fa Don Do Form

3. Tiger vs. Leopard Two Person Form
INTERMEDIATE III (Blue Fringe)

1. Fut San Sup Ji Kuen

2. 2 Person Staff

3. Hung Sing Long Fist Form

*Sparring/Takedowns/JointLocks*
ADVANCED I (Purple Fringe)

1. Yee Jong Bot Gwa Kuen

2. Butterfly Knives Form

3. Sup Ji Jit Fu Kuen

*Push Hands/Pressure Points*
ADVANCED II (Red Fringe)

1. Single-Double end Staff

2. Small Five Animal Form

3. Empty Hands vs. Double Daggers Form
ADVANCED III (Brown Fringe)

Sup Ji Kau Da Kuen

*1st Stripe: 2 Person II; Spear Form

*2nd Stripe: Horse Bench; Ping Keun

*3rd Stripe: Don Do vs Spear; Seung Do

*4th Stripe: Seung Do vs Spear; Bok Mo Kuen
SENIOR (Black Fringe)

Bin Gwai Staff, Tiger Hand Form, Double Hookswords, Gung Ji Kuen, 3 Sectioned Staff, Siu Bot Gwa Kuen, Horse Chopper, Wooden Dummy, Dragon vs Tiger, Butterfly Knives Form 2, Dai Hung Kuen, Double Axes

*First Gold Stripe: Bot Gwa Sum Kuen, Crane Hand Form, Snake vs Crane, Golden Dragon Gim, Buddha Taming Tiger, L and R Bot Gwa Broadswords Spear vs Spear, Small Plum Blossom Double Broadswords, Farmer’s Hoe, Fan Form 2, Dai Sup Ji Kuen.

*Second Gold Stripe: Iron Arrow Long Fist, Throat Locking Spear, Dragon Hand Form Lan Moon Jai Do, Kwando vs Spear, Mui Fa Cheung Staff, Continuous Dual Kicking Form, Walking Cane Form, Dai Bot Gwa Kuen, Flute Form, Wind and Fire Wheel

*Third Gold Stripe: Hung Yen Bot Gwa Kuen, Dando and whip, 13 L-R Lance Spear, 18 Lohan Chi-Kung, Kwan Do Form, 3 Sectioned Staff vs Spear, Ping Jang Kuen, Hook Spear, Horse Bench Form 2, Double Hammer Form, Dau Fu Bot Gwa Kuen, Leopard Form.

*Fourth Gold Stripe: Diving Dragon Staff, Snake Hand Form, Seven Star Double Broadswords, Buddha Palm, Taming Tiger Trident, Trident vs Shield and Sword, Fan Form 3, Snake Tongue Spear, Monkey Staff Form, Shield and Sword, Dot Ting Bot Gwa Kuen

*Fifth Gold Stripe: Elephant Form, Gum Gong Trident, Mui Fa Bot Gwa Kuen, Dragon and Tiger Form, Plum Blossom Bot Gwa Staff, Horse Form, Double Chain Whips, Monkey Form, Elephant vs Horse Form, Kwan Yin Palm Form, Gik, Drunken Form, 3-Person Hand Forms, CLF 5 Animals, 3-Person Weapon Forms. (many more animal and weapon forms)